Litigation
[…] • Effective Communication: Businesses are required to provide effective communication for individuals with disabilities. This could involve offering auxiliary aids or services, such as sign language interpreters or Braille materials.

    • Reasonable Modifications: Public accommodations are obligated to make reasonable modifications to policies, practices, and procedures to accommodate individuals with disabilities, unless it poses an undue burden.

When Can A Party Sue By Moving For Summary Judgment In Lieu Of A Complaint?

Pursuant to Section 3213 of the New York CPLR, a plaintiff may obtain such accelerated relief when an action is “based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment.”   A promissory note has been deemed to be an instrument for the payment of money only, provided that it contains an unconditional promise by the borrower to pay the lender over a stated period of time.

In Weissman v.