Litigation
[…] The Court answered in the affirmative.

The Court delivered a concise and articulate opinion with respect to its reasoning. As a general background introduction, under the original enactment of CPLR 7502(c), courts were granted the authority to entertain an application for an order of attachment in connection with an arbitrable controversy, provided “that the award to which the applicant may be entitled would otherwise be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” However,  CPLR 7502(c) , as interpreted, did not provide the New York courts with the authority to entertain applications for the provisional remedies of orders of attachment where the situs of the arbitration is outside of New York.